Several policies govern the use of CaRMS services. CaRMS’ policies are in place to help ensure a fair and transparent match. If you have any questions about the policies below, please contact compliance@carms.ca. Review the policies below to get started.

Privacy policy

The Canadian Resident Matching Service (“CaRMS”) has always placed the highest value on ensuring the confidentiality of applicant information, including any personal information, provided to us. In the course of providing our services, CaRMS collects personal information and we have prepared this policy to inform you about our ongoing commitment to ensuring that the personal information obtained during the course of our activities remains accurate and confidential.

CaRMS is not engaged in commercial activity, but this privacy policy is based on the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (CAN/CSA-Q830-96) and the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). This policy also complies with the requirements of Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (“CASL”).

What is personal information?

We consider “personal information” to mean any information, recorded in any form, about an identified individual or an individual whose identity may be inferred or determined from such information. This policy does not cover “business contact information” (e.g. name, title, business address) or aggregated data from which the identity of the individual cannot be determined. CaRMS retains the right to use business contact information or aggregated data in any ethical way that it determines appropriate.

What is a “commercial electronic message”?

“Commercial electronic message” is defined under CASL and includes a message that offers to purchase, sell barter or lease a product, good, or service; provide a business opportunity; or advertise or promote any of these items.

Why CaRMS may collect personal information

CaRMS may use the personal information provided verbally or in writing (including via electronic media) by applicants, medical schools or other third parties in order to:

  1. Determine an applicant’s eligibility for CaRMS’ online services;
  2. Provide and communicate information about CaRMS services and timelines to clients or other third parties;
  3. Collect and distribute medical school applications and documentation, as well as application and training statistics to participating undergraduate institutions;
  4. Collect and distribute residency applications, documentation and match results, to participating postgraduate institutions;
  5. Match applicants with postgraduate medical residency programs;
  6. Provide applicants’ required personal information to the undergraduate or postgraduate office or their designate at the medical school where the applicant has applied for undergraduate medical school or matched to a postgraduate medical residency position.
  7. Provide an applicant’s personal information (including social insurance number) to the postgraduate office or its designate where the applicant was matched to a postgraduate medical residency program and where the information is required for the residency program;
  8. Conduct statistical and research analyses related to CaRMS services;
  9. Manage our client relationships;
  10. Meet legal and regulatory requirements; and
  11. Such other purposes consistent with these purposes.

How CaRMS collects and uses personal information

CaRMS only collects, uses and discloses personal information for purposes that would be considered reasonable and consistent with our service offerings. CaRMS limits the collection of personal information to what is required. We use only fair and lawful methods to collect personal information. Personal information is routinely collected from clients through: CaRMS’ online services, documents submitted for application purposes, and interactions via telephone, email or chat with CaRMS help desk for verification and help service purposes.

Our use and disclosure of personal information is limited to the purposes described in this policy and CaRMS does not otherwise sell, trade, barter, exchange or disclose for consideration any personal information, including your electronic contact information, that it has obtained.

When CaRMS may disclose your personal information

CaRMS may disclose your personal information to:

  1. Individuals or organizations who use our application and/or residency matching services;
  2. Medical schools where an applicant has applied for undergraduate medical education;
  3. The medical school from which an applicant has graduated and the residency program(s) where an applicant has applied and is matched;
  4. Organizations who require the information for statistical and research purposes; and
  5. Individuals or organizations that perform services on behalf of CaRMS, including those involved in maintaining, reviewing and developing our systems, procedures and infrastructure, including testing or upgrading our systems.

Where CaRMS discloses personal information to third party organizations, CaRMS will enter into a written agreement to require that the organization use and disclose such information solely for specified permitted purposes and have appropriate safeguards for the protection of that personal information.

In some cases, the individuals or organizations that perform services on behalf of CaRMS may use or store personal information outside of Canada. Personal information stored outside Canada may be subject to different laws than those in Canada and may be accessible to law enforcement agencies outside of Canada where permitted by law. CaRMS is committed to the protection of privacy and will evaluate the privacy implications associated with disclosing personal information to a third party service provider in a given jurisdiction before establishing a relationship in which personal information will be disclosed.

Please note that there are circumstances where the use and/or disclosure of personal information may be justified or permitted or where CaRMS is obliged to disclose information without consent. Such circumstances may include:

  1. Where required or permitted by law or by order or requirement of a court, administrative agency or governmental tribunal;
  2. Where CaRMS believes, upon reasonable grounds, that it is necessary to protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of an identifiable person or group;
  3. Where it is necessary to establish or collect monies owing to CaRMS;
  4. Where it is necessary to permit CaRMS to pursue available remedies or limit any damages that we may sustain; or
  5. Where the information is public.

Where obliged or permitted to disclose information without consent, CaRMS will not disclose more information than is required.

Matching services

The information submitted to CaRMS on both the applicant’s and the program’s rank order list is confidential.

As per the applicant contract, CaRMS will share your personal information with the National Resident Matching Program (NRMP) if you have applied to a residency program in the United States. The NRMP uses personal information for the purpose of operating a mapping program so as to manage matches that occur in both Canada and the United States. When CaRMS sends personal information to the NRMP, it will be stored outside of Canada. As noted above, personal information stored outside of Canada will be subject to the laws of that jurisdiction.

Consent

Unless permitted by law, no personal information is collected without first obtaining the consent of the individual concerned to the collection, use and dissemination of that information. To the extent that any message from CaRMS qualifies as a “commercial electronic message” (CEM), CaRMS will only send the CEM if it has obtained appropriate consent from you in accordance with the requirements of CASL and this policy.

However, we may seek consent to use and disclose personal information after it has been collected in those cases where CaRMS wishes to use the information for a purpose not identified in this policy, not previously identified or for which the individual concerned has not previously consented.

The provision of personal information to CaRMS means that the person concerned agrees and consents that we may collect, use and disclose their personal information in accordance with this policy. In addition, where appropriate, specific authorizations or consents may be obtained from time to time.

In most cases and subject to legal and contractual restrictions, an individual is free to refuse or withdraw his or her consent at any time upon reasonable, advance notice. Similarly, an individual is free at any time to unsubscribe from receiving any future commercial electronic messages that may be sent by CaRMS.

It should be noted that in certain circumstances, services can only be offered if personal information is provided to CaRMS. Consequently, if an individual chooses not to provide us with any required personal information, we may not be able to offer the services requested.

The accuracy and retention of personal information

CaRMS endeavors to ensure that any personal information provided and in its possession is as accurate, current and complete as necessary for the purposes for which we use that information. CaRMS provides the opportunity for individuals to update their personal information to ensure accuracy and currency. Individuals are responsible for ensuring that their personal information is accurate and have access to change it at any time. CaRMS will use its best efforts to inform third parties which were provided with inaccurate information so that those third parties may also correct their records.

CaRMS retains personal information only for as long as it is required for the reasons it was collected. This period may extend many years beyond the end of an individual’s relationship with CaRMS, but it will be only for so long as it is necessary for us to have sufficient information to provide application and matching services, respond to any issues that may arise at a later date or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

For example, personal information within CaRMS Online will be retained far beyond the closing of the match cycle to permit CaRMS to respond to any issues that may arise at a later date and facilitate aggregated statistical analyses and research related to our services. Any application documentation submitted in paper form, including but not limited to letters of reference, MSPRs and transcripts, will be scanned to your CaRMS Online account and retained electronically; paper copies will be destroyed shortly after the closing of the match cycle. When personal information is no longer required for CaRMS’ purposes, we have procedures to destroy, delete or convert it into an anonymous form.

Protection of personal information

CaRMS endeavors to maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security with respect to its offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of personal information. This also applies to our disposal or destruction of personal information.

CaRMS further protects personal information by restricting access to it to those employees with a need to know that information in order for us to provide our services or information.

If any employee of CaRMS misuses personal information, this will be considered a serious offence for which disciplinary action may be taken, up to and including termination of employment. If any individual or organization misuses personal information that was provided for the purpose of providing services to or for CaRMS, this will be considered a serious issue for which action may be taken, up to and including termination of any agreement between CaRMS and that individual or organization.

Access to personal information

CaRMS permits the reasonable right of access and review of personal information held by us and will endeavor to provide the information in question within a reasonable time, usually within 30 calendar days following the request. To guard against fraudulent requests for access, we may require sufficient information to allow us to confirm that the person making the request is authorized to do so before granting access or making corrections.

CaRMS reserves the right not to change any personal information but will append any alternative text the individual concerned believes to be appropriate and CaRMS agrees is reasonable.

CaRMS reserves the right to decline to provide access to personal information where the information requested:

  1. Would disclose (i) personal information, including opinions, about another individual or about a deceased individual; or (ii) trade secrets or other confidential business information that may harm CaRMS or the competitive position of a third party or interfere with contractual or other negotiations of CaRMS or a third party;
  2. Is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege;
  3. Is not readily retrievable and the burden or cost of providing it would be disproportionate to the nature or value of the information;
  4. Does not exist, is not held, or cannot be found by CaRMS;
  5. Could reasonably result in (i) serious harm to the treatment or recovery of the individual concerned, (ii) serious emotional harm to the individual concerned or another individual, or (iii) serious bodily harm to another individual;
  6. May harm or interfere with law enforcement activities and other investigative or regulatory functions of a body authorized by law to perform such functions; or
  7. Any other grounds under applicable legislation.

Where information will not or cannot be disclosed, the individual making the request will be provided with the reasons for non-disclosure.

CaRMS will not respond to repetitious or vexatious requests for access and in making such a determination, we will consider such factors as the frequency with which information is updated, the purpose for which the information is used and the nature of the information.

CaRMS will not charge individuals for verifying or correcting their information; however, to the extent permitted by applicable law, there may be a minimal charge imposed if individuals need a copy of records.

CaRMS’ website

For information relating to the collection, use and disclosure of information from visitors to the CaRMS website and online services please refer to our website privacy policy.

Resolving privacy concerns

In the event of questions about: (i) access to personal information; (ii) our collection, use, management or disclosure of personal information; (iii) CaRMS’ CASL procedures; or (iv) this policy, please contact compliance@carms.ca.

CaRMS will investigate all complaints and if a complaint is justified, we will take all reasonable steps to resolve the issue.

Online services privacy policy

We collect information from users of CaRMS’ website and online services (carms.ca, CaRMS Online and the Online Admissions Application for the Degree of Doctor of Medicine Program at Memorial University of Newfoundland) through the use of digital markers, including cookies. “Cookies” are files or pieces of information that may be stored in your computer’s hard drive when you visit a website. Cookies are also used to remember that you may have already provided personal information to us and as a result, they help speed up your future activities when accessing our website and online services.

“Session” cookies are temporary bits of information that are erased once you exit your web browser window or turn your computer off. Session cookies are used to improve navigation on websites and to collect aggregate statistical information. Our website and online services use session cookies.

“Persistent” cookies are more permanent bits of information that are placed on the hard drive of your computer and stay there unless you delete the cookie. Persistent cookies store information on your computer for a number of purposes, such as retrieving certain information you have previously provided (e.g., passwords), helping to determine what areas of a website visitors find most valuable and customizing a website based on your preferences. Our website and online services use persistent cookies.

Most Internet browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to accept cookies, you can set yours to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent.

We have no control over the content of third party websites that individuals may access through hyperlinks at our website. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Web analytics

We also use web analytics service providers (i.e., Google Analytics and Hotjar) to collect data regarding use of our website and online services and analyze it for the purpose improving and streamlining use. Information collected and used for web analytics includes your IP address, the date and time of the request, the browser used, the page visited and the referral website.

While an IP address does not identify an individual on its own, it could be connected with other information to identify an individual, such as with the assistance of your Internet Service Provider.

You may opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics by disabling or refusing the cookies or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout). Individuals that do not wish to be tracked by Hotjar can Opt-out at the following link: https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out.

Data collected for Web analytics purposes may be stored and processed outside of Canada. Personal information stored outside Canada may be subject to different laws than those in Canada and may be accessible to law enforcement agencies outside of Canada where permitted by law.

For further information about Google Analytics and Hotjar, please refer to the Google Analytics Terms of Service (https://www.google.ca/analytics/terms/us.html) and Hotjar Privacy Policy (https://www.hotjar.com/privacy).

Completion of forms

Your name and email address or other contact information is not specifically collected by our website. We only obtain this type of information if you supply it by email, or otherwise voluntarily complete an online form or submit an inquiry or feedback. Any collection, use or disclosure of this personal information through the CaRMS website or online services is undertaken in accordance with CaRMS’ Privacy Policy.

Violation review policy

Policies and procedures for reporting and investigating violations of CaRMS contracts

Match violations

CaRMS seeks to protect the integrity of the matching process by requiring all match participants to behave in a professional, ethical and responsible manner.

Policy

General

CaRMS requires applicants and faculties participating in a match to enter into a CaRMS contract. CaRMS will investigate and take steps to resolve all alleged violations of such contracts, including but not limited to:

  • Failure to comply
  • Failure to provide complete, timely, and accurate information within the Application or Program Descriptions
  • Submission of altered, falsified or fraudulent information or documentation
  • Discrepancies in graduation credentials
  • Failure to abide by the Interview Guidelines
  • Attempts to violate eligibility requirements
  • Failure to protect the Privacy of participants or their match information/documentation
  • Failure to abide by the CaRMS match timelines
  • Failure to offer or accept appointments as required by the results of a match
  • Failure to act in a professional or ethical manner
  • Any other irregular behavior or activities that occur in connection with the match process

Scope

This policy applies to all CaRMS match participants.

Procedure

Reporting procedures

Any person, including but not limited to: applicants, program directors, postgraduate and undergraduate deans of medicine, and institutional officials may report suspected violations to CaRMS.

To report a suspected violation, contact CaRMS at:

CaRMS Violations Review Committee
171 Nepean Street, Suite 300
Ottawa, ON
K2P 0B4
violations@carms.ca

No investigation will be initiated until CaRMS has received written notification of the suspected violation. Notifications must include, but are not limited to:

  • Your name and contact information
  • The named participant
  • Your affiliation to the named participant
  • Details outlining the suspected violation

Any request for anonymity will generally not be granted, except in the most exceptional circumstances.

CaRMS will acknowledge receipt of notifications within seven business days. CaRMS will make an effort to investigate the allegation(s) in a timely manner while ensuring accuracy and completeness of the process.

CaRMS is authorized to contact other individuals/institutions/organizations in the course of acquiring information about the suspected violation.

Review process

The CaRMS violations review process operates as follows:

Step one: A suspected violation is reported to the CaRMS Violations Review Committee (the Committee).

Step two: An acknowledgement of receipt is sent to the complainant within seven business days.

Step three: Notification letters are prepared and all parties identified as relevant to the suspected violation are requested to provide the Committee with their version of the incident in writing, and if necessary, their response to the allegations. Relevant supporting information, documentation and facts, are to be provided within 14 business days from the date of the request. Should responses not be received within 14 business days, the process may continue without the requested representations.

Step four: A preliminary report is prepared as soon as practicable, documenting the nature of the allegation and the results of the investigation for use during deliberation by the Committee. Copies of the preliminary report may be distributed to relevant parties, upon request, and at the approval of the Committee.

Should the results of the investigation indicate that a violation has not occurred, the matter will be closed at this stage, with notification to all relevant parties.

The Committee maintains the discretion to remove an alleged violator from the match before issuance of the final report where the Committee believes it has credible evidence that a violation of the applicable CaRMS contract has occurred.

Step five: The Committee will review the preliminary report and issue a final report outlining their decision and, if applicable, the sanction.

Timeframe: The Committee strives to complete the review process in a timely manner. As each case is unique a specific timeframe cannot be guaranteed, but to act as a general guideline:

  1. Parties involved will be notified once the investigation is completed, with notice of the Committee review meeting date.
  2. Parties involved can expect the Committee’s final report within 45 business days of the completed investigation notification.

Violation sanctions

Violations by Applicants

If allegations of a violation are confirmed, the Committee may issue a sanction, which may include but is not limited to:

  • A remedial caution
  • Withdrawal from the current match
  • Suspension or termination of access to CaRMS Online
  • Exclusion from entry to subsequent CaRMS matches for up to two years
  • Such other action as the Committee considers just and appropriate in the circumstances, including permanent exclusion from future CaRMS matches

For example, if an applicant violates the CaRMS contract by declining to accept their match and does not commence their residency training by the agreed upon date, they will be placed on a two-year match participation ban. Their violation and sanction(s) will be reported to:

  • Their school of graduation (Undergraduate Dean)
  • Their matched school of residency (Postgraduate Dean and Program Director)
  • AFMC
  • CFMS or FMEQ
  • ECFMG (if an IMG)
  • The complainant
  • And additional parties as decided by the Committee

Violations by Programs and Faculties

If allegations of a violation are confirmed, the Committee may issue a sanction, which may include but is not limited to:

  • A remedial caution
  • Program(s) withdrawal from the current match
  • Suspension or termination of access to CaRMS Online
  • A public posting on CaRMS’ website
  • Such other action as the Committee considers just and appropriate in the circumstances

For example, if a program fails to disclose pertinent information regarding their accreditation status or changes to their status, within their Program Description during an active match, they will be issued a remedial caution. Their violation and sanction(s) will be reported to:

  • The Postgraduate Dean
  • The Program
  • The Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada
  • The CFMS, FMEQ, RDoC, FMRQ
  • The complainant
  • And additional parties as decided by the Committee

Violations by Faculty, Staff, and other match participants

If allegations of a violation are confirmed, the Committee may issue a sanction, which may include but is not limited to:

  • A remedial caution
  • Suspension or termination of access to CaRMS Online
  • Exclusion from entry to subsequent CaRMS matches for up to two years
  • Such other action as the Committee considers just and appropriate in the circumstances

For example, if a participant violates the confidentiality of applicant information, they will be banned from accessing CaRMS Online for two years and their violation and sanction(s) will be reported to:

  • The Postgraduate Dean
  • The AFMC
  • The CFPC, FMEQ, RDoC, FMRQ
  • The Accrediting body
  • The complainant
  • And additional parties as decided by the Committee

Appeals

Appeals of the final report and sanction(s) can be made to the CaRMS Board of Directors. A decision of the Board will be a final decision.

Reporting of violations

The Committee has discretion regarding which additional parties to whom the final report will be delivered. Other relevant parties may include, but are not limited to:

  • The Canadian faculties of medicine
  • The Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada
  • The College of Family Physicians of Canada
  • The provincial and territorial medical regulatory authorities
  • The Canadian Federation of Medical Students
  • Fédération médicale étudiante du Québec
  • Resident Doctors of Canada
  • Fédération des médecins résidents du Québec
  • The Medical Council of Canada
  • The Educational Commission for Foreign Medical Graduates
  • The Electronic Residency Application Service
  • The National Resident Matching Program
  • Law enforcement
Interview complaints policy

While CaRMS does not regulate the interview process, we can act anonymously on your behalf to make a complaint to a postgraduate office.

Please refer to our interview guidelines section where you will find examples of inappropriate questions and actions.

Applicants must be prepared to identify themselves to CaRMS, to allow us to follow up with the complaint.

Applicants who want immediate reconsideration must directly contact the postgraduate dean of the medical school where the problem occurred, without the assistance of CaRMS.

To report a complaint, contact us at compliance@carms.ca.

Accessible customer service policy

This Accessibility Standards for Customer Service policy governs CaRMS’ provision of goods and services to members of the public or other third parties in accordance with the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act, 2005 (AODA) and the Accessibility Standards for Customer Service, which aims to establish accessibility standards for people with disabilities. This policy details CaRMS’ commitment to ensuring that we provide accessible customer service to people with various kinds of disabilities and respects the core principles of independence, dignity, integration and equal opportunity.

Policy

1.0 Core principles

CaRMS will strive to ensure that the provision of goods and services are consistent with the principles of dignity, independence, integration, and equal opportunity by:

a. Dignity – Providing goods and services in a manner that respects the dignity and independence of persons with disabilities;

b. Independence – Accommodating a person’s disability by respecting their right to do for themselves and to choose the way they wish to receive goods and services.

c. Integration – Providing goods and services so that persons with disabilities are able to fully benefit from the same services, in the same location, and in the same or similar way as persons without disabilities, unless an alternative measure is necessary or requested; and

d. Equal opportunity – Giving people with disabilities the same opportunity equal to that of persons without disabilities to obtain, use or benefit from CaRMS’ goods and services.

2.0 Use of assistive devices

Personal assistive devices are permitted and unrestricted on CaRMS premises, except if they are a hazard to the health and safety of the person with the disability and/or others. CaRMS will train, on an ongoing basis, current and future employees in the use of various assistive devices and related policies. The provision, use and safety of personal assistive devices are the responsibility of the person with the disability.

3.0 Communication

When communicating with a person with a disability, CaRMS will do so in a manner that takes into account the person’s disability. CaRMS will accommodate communication requests for accommodations, such as real time interpreters, website text readers, etc.

4.0 Use of service animals and support persons

4.1 Service animals

Persons with disabilities who are accompanied by guide dogs or other service animals will be permitted to enter CaRMS’ premises that are open to the public with the animal and will be allowed to keep the animal with them, unless the animal is otherwise excluded by law. If a service animal is excluded by law, CaRMS will ensure that other means are available within reasonable time and location to provide persons with a disability access to CaRMS services.

If it is not readily apparent that the animal is a service animal, CaRMS may ask the person with a disability for verification confirming the animal’s duty.

It is the responsibility of the person with the disability to ensure the safety of the service animal and that the service animal is kept in control at all times.

4.2 Support persons

CaRMS welcomes support persons who are accompanying persons with disabilities, the support person should be hired or chosen by the person with the disability to accompany them in order to assist in accessing goods or services and/or for the purposes of providing support with mobility, personal assistance, and/or communication.

CaRMS may require a person with a disability to be accompanied by a support person while on the CaRMS’ premises in situations where it is deemed necessary to support the health and safety of the person with the disability and/or others.

When support persons are required for CaRMS sponsored meetings and/or events, the person with a disability will be required to provide his or her own support person. If there are fees associated with the meeting and/or event, the support person will not be charged the regular fee. Advance notice of said fees will be provided if such circumstances exist.

5.0 Notice of temporary disruptions

CaRMS will make reasonable efforts to provide notice to persons with disabilities in the event of a planned or unexpected disruption of the facilities or services usually provided to people with disabilities. If the disruption is anticipated, CaRMS will provide a reasonable amount of advance notice of the disruption. If the disruption is unexpected, notice will be provided as soon as possible.

The notice will include information about the reason for the disruption, its anticipated duration, and a description of alternative facilities or services, if available.

The notice will be posted on CaRMS website, or another method that is reasonable given the circumstances.

6.0 Training

CaRMS will provide training to all employees, contractors and third parties who deal with the public on behalf of CaRMS, and all those who are involved in the development of CaRMS’ policies, practices and procedures concerning the provision of goods and services to the public or other third parties.

Training will include the following:

a. A review of purposes of the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act, 2005 and the requirements of the customer service standard;

b. Instructions on how to interact and communicate with people with various types of disabilities;

c. Instructions on how to interact with people with disabilities who use an assistive device or require the assistance of a service animal or a support person;

d. Information about the equipment or devices available on CaRMS’ premises that may help with the provision of goods and services to persons with disabilities;

e. What to do if a person with a disability is having problems accessing CaRMS’ goods and services; and

f. A review of CaRMS’ policies, practices and procedures relating to the provision of goods and services to persons with disabilities.

Current employees will be trained before January 1, 2012 and new employees or those who commence new duties, will be trained as soon as possible. Additionally, applicable employees will receive training when there are changes to policies, practices or procedures that relate to the provision of goods and services to persons with disabilities.

The human resources department will keep records of training; outlining who has been trained, what type of training has been provided and the date the training took place.

7.0 Feedback process

CaRMS is committed to providing high quality goods and services to all members of the public that we serve, including customers with disabilities. Comments on how well CaRMS achieves this goal are welcomed and appreciated, as feedback may identify areas that require change and will assist in continuous service improvement.

Feedback can be made by telephone, in person, in writing, or via email. CaRMS will make best efforts to provide a response in the same format in which the feedback was received.

Please direct feedback to the Human Resources Manager, at:

Mail:
Canadian Resident Matching Service (CaRMS)
171 Nepean Street, Suite 300
Ottawa, Ontario
K2P 0B4

Phone: 1.877.227.6742

Email: hr@carms.ca

Please note that an appointment is required for in-person service.

Privacy will be respected, in accordance with CaRMS’ privacy policy and all feedback will be reviewed. A response to feedback will be provided within 30 business days. Feedback and/or responses will be delivered in a format that is accessible to the complainant.

8.0 Notice of availability of documents

All documents required by the Accessibility Standards for Customer Service, including CaRMS’ policies, practices and procedures governing accessible customer service; documents on the use of service animals and support persons; notices of temporary disruptions; and documents regarding CaRMS’ feedback process, are available upon request. CaRMS’ Accessible Customer Service Policy governing the provision of goods and services for people with disabilities will be posted on CaRMS’ website.

9.0 Format of documents

If CaRMS is required to provide a copy of any document available under the Accessibility Standards for Customer Service to a person with a disability, CaRMS will provide the document, or the information contained within the document, in a format that takes into account the person’s disability. Alternatively, CaRMS and the person with the disability may agree on an alternate format for the document or information.

If an alternate format is required, please contact the Human Resources Manager.

Definitions

Accessible: Means obtainable, usable, readable, audible, visible, understandable, clear, able to be entered and exited, flexible, etc. To be accessible to all people, a variety of accessibility plans are necessary. Ensuring inclusive practices will ensure that all goods and services can be accessed by a larger audience.

Alternative formats: Refers to alternate ways to provide goods and services. This may be through forms of communication such as speech or writing, or methods such as in person or over the phone. Other examples are large print, electronic text, Braille, sign language, communication devices, media caption, etc.

Assistive device: Any piece of equipment a person with a disability uses to help him or her with daily living. Personal assistive devices include, but are not limited to: walkers, wheelchairs, hearing aids, canes or speech amplification devices.

Disability: (a) Any degree of physical disability, infirmity, malformation, or disfigurement that is caused by bodily injury, birth defect or illness; (b) a condition of mental impairment or a developmental disability; (c) a learning disability, or a dysfunction in one or more of the processes involved in understanding or using symbols or spoken language; (d) a mental disorder; or (e) an injury or disability for which benefits were claimed or received under the insurance plan established under the Workplace Safety and Insurance Act, 1997.

Guide dog: A dog trained as a guide for a blind person and having the qualifications prescribed by the regulations under the Blind Persons’ Rights Act.

Service animal: Any animal used by a person with a disability where it is readily apparent that the animal is used by the person for reasons relating to his or her disability; or where the person provides a letter from a physician confirming that the person requires the animal for reasons relating to his or her disability.

Support person: A person who accompanies a person with a disability in order to help him or her with daily tasks, such as communication, mobility, personal care or medical needs or with access to goods and services. The support person may be a paid support worker, a volunteer, a friend or family member; the support person does not need to have special training or qualifications.

This policy may be made available in alternative formats upon request.

Social media policy

BY POSTING ON ANY CANADIAN RESIDENT MATCHING SERVICE (CaRMS) SOCIAL MEDIA PAGES, YOU AGREE TO THESE TERMS.

Visitors to CaRMS social media pages are permitted to share, post, comment, like and flag content posted on these pages in accordance with these terms and conditions, CaRMS’ terms of use and the applicable third-party platform (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, YouTube) terms and conditions.

Your comments and posts should be relevant to CaRMS services and/or to other content posted on the CaRMS social media page visited. You are encouraged to stay on topic in a given thread and respect others who interact with CaRMS’ social media pages.

CaRMS encourages you to submit your questions, comments and concerns; however, CaRMS social media pages are considered moderated sites and not public forums.

Once posted, CaRMS reserves the right to delete submissions that contain:

(i) vulgar language;

(ii) personal/corporate attacks of any kind;

(iii) offensive comments that target or disparage.

Further, CaRMS also reserves the right to delete comments that are:

(i) spam or include links to other sites;

(ii) clearly off topic;

(iii) advocate illegal activity;

(iv) promote services, products or political organizations;

(v) infringe on copyrights or trademarks;

(vi) include personally identifiable information.

We reserve the right to monitor, block, delete or discontinue your access to any of the CaRMS social media pages, at any time, without notice and for any reason and in our sole discretion.

By posting any content on any of the CaRMS social media pages, you grant to us the irrevocable right to reproduce, distribute, publish and display such content and the right to create derivative works from your content, edit or modify such content and use such content for any CaRMS purpose.

To remain in compliance, we suggest that you review this policy, as well as the other website policies, at regular intervals. By continuing to use after such new terms are posted, you accept and agree to any and all such modifications to this policy.

Please note that the comments expressed on CaRMS social media pages do not reflect CaRMS. If you have any questions concerning the operation of CaRMS social media pages, please contact LetUsKnow@carms.ca.

CaRMS Online browser support policy

CaRMS no longer supports the use of Microsoft Internet Explorer (IE) versions 8, 9 and 10. Browsers older than IE 11 are no longer supported by Microsoft and could have vulnerabilities that would compromise data security.

We continue to support IE 11, as well as the most recent versions of ChromeFirefox and Safari. These three browsers update automatically or push update notifications to users so no manual updating is required.

User group Supported browsers for PC Supported browsers for Mac
Applicants Chrome*
Firefox
Internet Explorer 11
Chrome*
Safari
Program users, file reviewers, undergraduate offices and referees Chrome*
Firefox
Internet Explorer 9, 10, 11**
Chrome*
Safari

*Recommended for best user experience.

**If you are using Internet Explorer 10, we recommend activating “Compatibility view” under “Tools” in the browser settings for best performance.

FAQs

What do we mean “supported browsers”?

If a browser is “supported” it means we test all system functionality in that browser and fix any issues we find. We will not block users from using unsupported browsers, but we may not be able to fix problems users encounter when accessing CaRMS Online on an unsupported browser.

What does this mean for CaRMS Online users?

If you can, upgrade to one of the supported browsers (ChromeFirefox Safari, or IE 11). We recommend Chrome for the best user experience.

If you work in an institutional environment, we encourage you to share this information with your IT team.

Users will still be able to access CaRMS Online on unsupported browsers, but we may be unable to resolve any issues found to occur exclusively in unsupported versions of IE. However, because our first priority is always our clients, we will continue to work with users to ensure access to critical features.

Why are different browsers supported for different user groups?

We’ve analyzed the browsers our various client groups use to access CaRMS Online, and we’ve found that certain groups have limited access or ability to upgrade to more modern browsers. We’ve tailored our support model to take these limitations into account.

Have a concern?

Contact us at LetUsKnow@carms.ca so we can work with you to make sure you can continue to access CaRMS Online in a way that works for you.

Applicant release policy

As per the terms and conditions of the CaRMS Applicant and AFMC service contracts, all matches are legally binding.

This binding commitment requires the applicant to accept an appointment to a Residency Program if a match results.  The Residency Program must correspondingly offer an appointment if a match results and the applicant meets the licensing requirements of the applicable provincial/territorial medical regulatory authority.

However, Residency Programs may release an applicant from their binding commitment should they meet both conditions listed below:

1. An exceptional applicant circumstance, such as:

  • Demonstrated applicant hardship
  • Failure to complete the pre-assessment period prior to the residency training start date (IMGs only)
  • Unable to obtain an educational license/certificate/permit/registration from the applicable provincial MRA by the residency training start date
  • Unable to obtain an MD by the residency training start date

2. The release is submitted to CaRMS within 45 days of the residency training start date.

  • After 45 days of the residency training start date, a release form will not be accepted by CaRMS.
  • If an applicant nevertheless withdraws from a Residency Program after 45 days of the residency training start date, the applicant will be considered to have postgraduate training and will not be permitted to participate in any current or future first iterations of the R-1 Main Residency Match.

A release form is completed solely at the discretion of the PGME office/Residency Program and CaRMS will not intervene regarding the request or completion of the form.

Release forms must be submitted to operations@carms.ca using the Applicant Release Form.

Please note:

  • Matched applicants who do not meet the conditions outlined above and who have not met their match obligation should be reported to violations@carms.ca. For further match violation and procedural information please see the Violation Review section on the Policies page of carms.ca.
  • Applicants cannot apply for, discuss, interview for, or accept a position in another program until a release has been confirmed by CaRMS.
  • Programs cannot discuss, interview for, or offer the matched position to an applicant until a release has been confirmed by CaRMS.
  • The responsibility rests with the applicant to demonstrate to their matched PGME office/Residency Program the extent of their unanticipated extreme hardship.
  • If a release form is submitted to and confirmed by CaRMS, an applicant may participate in a current or future first iteration of the R-1 Main Residency Match, should they meet all other eligibility criteria.
  • CaRMS is permitted to inform PGME offices/Residency Programs of applicant releases, should a question arise as to why an applicant with postgraduate training is participating in the first iteration of the R-1 match.
Applicant contracts

All applicants must agree to the applicant contract to participate in a CaRMS match. This document outlines applicants’ obligations, as well as those of CaRMS, throughout the match process.

Applicants participating in the post-match process (PMP) for the R-1 Main Residency Match or Family Medicine/Emergency Medicine Match must also agree to the PMP contract. The PMP contract outlines the obligations of both applicants and CaRMS during this process.

Start typing and press Enter to search